Katherine & Darwin Show Results 2018

Congratulations to the team from the Katherine Rural Campus for their outstanding results at the Katherine and Darwin 2018 shows! Photos and results below.

As the deliverer of more than 160 qualifications, The Charles Darwin University (CDU) is the largest training provider in the Northern Territory. CDU delivers courses across eight campuses and centres and more than 170 urban, regional and remote locations. CDU provides accredited training in job-related and technical skills and offers flexible and tailored courses according to demand, location and circumstances.

The School of Primary Industries is comprised of four teams that deliver nationally accredited training across the Northern Territory (NT). The teams within of the School of Primary Industries are as follows: Agriculture and Rural Operations (Top End); Conservation and Land Management (Top End); Horticulture and Aquaculture (Top End); and Primary Industries (Central).

The School also includes Katherine Stud and Farm. These venues service our regional and remote clients and provide enhanced training opportunities for a diverse range of students, communities and industry.

The Agriculture and Rural Operations (Top End) Team provides nationally accredited training in Certificate I to Certificate IV level qualifications and short courses in agriculture. The team is also responsible for the delivery of specialised industry programs including SmartTrain Chemical Accreditation; 4WD Vehicle Recovery; Basic Welding; Tractor Operation; Basic Engine Maintenance; Chainsaw Operation; and ATV Quad Training.

FOR MORE INFORMATION CONTACT
T: (08) 8973 8311
Freecall: 1800 779 577
E: agriculture@cdu.edu.au
W:  http://www.cdu.edu.au/cdu-vet/industry-schools
Postal address:
Charles Darwin University
Katherine Rural Campus
PMB 155, Katherine, NT

Katherine Show Results 2018

Heifer Led Class Under 15 months 1st Rural College Pepper
Heifer Led Class Under 15 months 2nd Rural College Princess Christine
Heifer Led Class Under 15 months 3rd Rural College Petal
Heifer Led Class 15 months and under 24 months 2nd Rural College Narla
Heifer Led Class 15 months and under 24 months 3rd Rural College Nelly
Heifer Led Class 15 months and under 24 months 4th Rural College Nida
JUNIOR CHAMPION BRAHMAN HEIFER   Rural College Pepper
RESERVE CHAMPION JUNIOR BRAHMAN HEIFER   Rural College Princess Christine
Cow Led Class 24 months and under 48 months 1st Rural College Mandy (calf at foot – Penelope)
Cow Led Class 24 months and under 48 months 2nd Rural College Martha (PTIC)
Cow Led Class 24 months and under 48 months 3rd Rural College Minnie (Alice Springs)
SENIOR CHAMPION BRAHMAN COW   Rural College Mandy (calf at foot – Penelope)
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION BRAHMAN COW   Rural College Martha (PTIC)
GRAND CHAMPION BRAHMAN FEMALE   Rural College Pepper
Bull Led Class under 15 months 1st Rural College Pirate
Bull Led Class under 15 months 2nd Rural College PJ (Alice Springs)
Bull Led Class under 15 months 3rd Rural College Peter Pan
Bull Led Class 15 months and under 24 months 2nd Rural College Neil
JUNIOR CHAMPION BRAHMAN BULL   Rural College Pirate
Bull Led Class 24 months and under 48 months 3rd Rural College Max
Bull Led Class 24 months and under 48 months 4th Rural College Macky
SUPREME EXHIBIT   Rural College Pepper
Progeny Group Led Class 2nd CDU  – Overdrive
Progeny Group Led Class 3rd CDU – Mr DJ
Breeders Group 2nd CDU
Juvenile Judging 12 – 16 years 1st Georgina Harley
Juvenile Judging 12 – 16 years 2nd Kristy Gamble
Juvenile Judging 12 – 16 years 3rd Helena Sangster
Junior Handler 2nd Georgina Harley
Junior Handler 3rd Rikki Challis
Senior Handler 2nd Tom Lehman

Darwin Show Results 2018

Heifer Led Class 9 months and under 12 months 1st Rural College Princess Christine
Heifer Led Class 9 months and under 12 months 2nd Rural College Pepper
Heifer Led Class 9 months and under 12 months 3rd Rural College Petal
Heifer Led Class 12 months and under 18 months 1st Rural College Nadine
Heifer Led Class 12 months and under 18 months 2nd Rural College Nova
Heifer Led Class 18 months and under 21 months 1st Rural College Nida
Heifer Led Class 18 months and under 21 months 3rd Rural College Nancy
JUNIOR CHAMPION FEMALE   Rural College Princess Christine
Cow Led Class 24 months and under 36 months 1st Rural College Martha (PTIC)
Cow Led Class 24 months and under 36 months 2nd Rural College Mandy (calf at foot – Penelope)
RESERVE SENIOR CHAMPION FEMALE   Rural College Martha (PTIC)
Bull Led Class 9 months and under 12 months 1st Rural College Pirate
Bull Led Class 9 months and under 12 months 2nd Rural College Percy
Bull Led Class 9 months and under 12 months 3rd Rural College Peter Pan
Bull Led Class 18 months and under 21 months 2nd Rural College Neil
Bull Led Class 18 months and under 21 months 3rd Rural College Ned
JUNIOR CHAMPION BRAHMAN BULL   Rural College Pirate
Bull Led Class 24 months and under 36 months 2nd Rural College Max
RESERVE CHAMPION BRAHMAN BULL   Rural College Pepper
Progeny Group Led Class 2nd CDU
Breeders Group 2nd CDU
Breeders Group 3rd CDU – DoE loaned cattle
Junior Judging 13 – 16 years 1st Helena Sangster
Junior Judging 13 – 16 years 2nd Rikki Challis
Junior Judging 13 – 16 years 3rd Brianna Simmonds
Junior Handler 13 – 16 years 1st Georgina Harley
Junior Handler 13 – 16 years 3rd Rikki Challis
Best cattle attendant   Tom Lehman

Brianna Simmonds, Rikki Challis and Helena Sangster with their junior judging awards at Darwin Show – taking out 1st to 3rd placings.

Brianna Simmonds, Rikki Challis and Helena Sangster with their junior judging awards at Darwin Show – taking out 1st to 3rd placings.

CDU KRC 2018 Show Team at Katherine Show.

Katherine Show Supreme Exhibit – Rural College Pepper with Kristy Gamble and judge Terry Connor.

Rikki Challis with Rural College Percy.

Rikki Challis, Kristy Gamble, Helena Sangster at Darwin Show.

Rural College Martha and Georgina Harley.

Rural College Princess Christine – Darwin Royal Show Champion Junior Brahman Female.

Rural College Princess Christine with Tom Lehman and Rural College Pirate with Kristy Gamble waiting to lead out the CDU cattle in the Darwin Grand Parade.

 

Comments